2023 Viterbi Undergraduate Student Awards

Accomplishments of Viterbi Undergraduate students celebrated in annual recognition dinner

Undergraduate students from the USC Viterbi School of Engineering were recognized in May at the annual Viterbi Undergraduate Student Awards. Students from each department were commended for their academic, leadership, and service achievements.

Department Award Name Recipient
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Eyre Associates Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Angus Turnor
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Eyre Associates Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Julia Lim
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Tony Maxworthy Award for Analytic and Experimental Elegance Jonathan Yan
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Tony Maxworthy Award for Analytic and Experimental Elegance Laura Katherine Windler
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Tony Maxworthy Award for Analytic and Experimental Elegance Ori Rafael Shirin
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Tony Maxworthy Award for Analytic and Experimental Elegance Dev Narayan Pokhriyal
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering John Laufer Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement Cricket Gorey
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering John Laufer Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement Jenny O Lopez Melchor
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering John Laufer Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement Warren Su
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering John Laufer Memorial Prize for Outstanding Achievement A.J. Torres
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Bleeker Award for Superb Craftsmanship Brian Sherman Yee
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Bleeker Award for Superb Craftsmanship Jessica Vela Guevara
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Bleeker Award for Superb Craftsmanship Ramakrishna Senthil
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering The Bleeker Award for Superb Craftsmanship Antonio William Esteban
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Anisha Kishore Rao
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Sahana Ashwini Ramesh
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Ava Maria Norrell
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Marc P Daly
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Haruko Mackenzie Warren
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Eva Prestamo
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Alberto Martinez
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Sharon Li
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Joy Sing-Sing Uehara
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Bryce Calman Heitner
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Colin Patrick Duffy
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Benny Cohen
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Kris Thomas
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Paul Henry Matt
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Sage Reginald Clark
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance Jacob Jesus Castro
Astronautical Engineering Ad Astra Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Colin Vincent Coane
Astronautical Engineering Astronautics Faculty Award for Student Achievement Nathan Samuel Hirsch
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Fred S. Grodins Award for Academic Excellence in Biomedical Engineering Winfield Zhao
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Academic Excellence by a Junior Kara Ushijima
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Outstanding Research in Biomedical Engineering Colette O'Grady
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Leadership in Biomedical Engineering Sabrina Sy
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Design Innovation in Biomedical Engineering Michelle Arredondo
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Design Innovation in Biomedical Engineering Ryan Cowdin
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Design Innovation in Biomedical Engineering Taylor White
Alfred E. Mann Department of Biomedical Engineering Alfred Mann Institute Award for Design Innovation in Biomedical Engineering Winfield Zhao
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Lyman L. Handy Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Petroleum Engineering Tien Loi Duong
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Lyman L. Handy Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Petroleum Engineering Kaylee Yi-Fang Tseng
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Charles J. Rebert Chemical Engineering Outstanding Student Award Rachel Caroline Monger
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Charles J. Rebert Chemical Engineering Outstanding Service Award Hari Sridhara
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Ronald G. Minet Award for Best Design Project: Team Energize Mica Baranek
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Ronald G. Minet Award for Best Design Project: Team Energize Claire Kemble
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Ronald G. Minet Award for Best Design Project: Team Energize Kenny Jew
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Ronald G. Minet Award for Best Design Project: Team Energize Rachel Monger
Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Ronald G. Minet Award for Best Design Project: Team Energize Ziyang Song
Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering David M. Wilson Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Civil Engineering Tadd Long
Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering David M. Wilson Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Engineering Nina Zanghi
Computer Science Computer Science (CSCI) Outstanding Student Award Crystal Qin
Computer Science Computer Science (CSCI) Outstanding Student Award Natalie Abreu
Computer Science Computer Science (CSCI) Outstanding Student Award Brendan Glascock
Computer Science Computer Science (CSCI) Outstanding Student Award Jaiveer Khanna
Computer Science Computer Science (CSCI) Outstanding Student Award Christopher Mansourian
Computer Science Computer Science (CSCI) Outstanding Student Award Anthony Sauer
Computer Science Computer Engineering/Computer Science (CECS) Outstanding Student Award Alexander Prieger
Computer Science Computer Engineering/Computer Science (CECS) Outstanding Student Award Lauren Tsai
Computer Science Computer Science Games (CSGM) Outstanding Student Award Yunhao Huo
Computer Science Computer Science Games (CSGM) Outstanding Student Award Owen Mech
Computer Science Computer Science Games (CSGA) Outstanding Student Award Yunrui Wang
Computer Science Computer Science/Business (CSBA) Outstanding Student Award Wei Fam
Computer Science Computer Science/Business (CSBA) Outstanding Student Award Jinghao Wang
Computer Science Computer Science Outstanding Service Award Natalie Abreu
Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Philip S. Biegler Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement Reshma Kopparapu
Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Ming Hsieh Institute Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award Shuangge Wang
Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Best Undergraduate Thesis Award Jocelyn Liu
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Student of the Year Award Claire Barbrack
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Outstanding Achievement in Leadership Janet Choi
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Capstone Design Award Maria Ashby
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Capstone Design Award Arryan Choudhary
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Capstone Design Award Aela Janvier
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Capstone Design Award Andre Sunarko
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Capstone Design Award Troy Sweetnam
Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering Undergraduate Research Award Janet Choi
Center for Engineering Diversity Leadership and Service Award Nomar Rodriguez
Gary Norris Award Gary Norris Award Ramakrishna Senthil
Albert Dorman Future Leader Award Sabrina Sy
Albert Dorman Scholar Award Mark McDermott
Neighborhood Service Award Janet Choi
Viterbi Award for Outstanding Achievement in Leadership Simardeep Singh Gawra
Viterbi Award for Outstanding Research* John (Jung Hwan) Heo
Viterbi Community Impact Award Nomar Rodriguez
Viterbi Trojan Transfer Award Sarah Hakim
Viterbi Award for Women in Engineering Amani Ghonim
GCSP Winner Sami Andari
GCSP Winner Kristian Bostic
GCSP Winner Cici Chang
GCSP Winner Nick Enriquez
GCSP Winner Riyana Gobin
GCSP Winner Vy Ho
GCSP Winner Trisha Khandelwal
GCSP Winner Dea Kurti
GCSP Winner Jennifer Law
GCSP Winner Rachel Monger
GCSP Winner Bari Noor
GCSP Winner Nikhil Patel
GCSP Winner Maria Reed
GCSP Winner Sarah Schaefer
GCSP Winner Syuen See
GCSP Winner Shakthi Srinivasan
GCSP Winner Sabrina Sy
GCSP Winner Isaac Wahout
GCSP Winner Yusan Wong
GCSP Winner Neha Yadav
Best Research Paper Denis Mac
Best Research Paper Ramya Kunapalli
Best Research Paper Chloe Stonecipher
Best Research Paper Kimberle Sotelo
Best Research Paper Kristian Bostic
Best Research Paper Kaylee Tseng

Published on August 9th, 2023

Last updated on August 9th, 2023